Privacy policy – Daily river

Last update: December 20, 2020

 

Daily River respects the privacy of its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Because of complete transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the options for data subjects to exercise their rights as effectively as possible.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: http://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

To continue visiting this website, Green Harvey must have your explicit consent. You do this by accepting the cookie banner. You accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems. If you wish to refuse this use, please click on the following link: http://www.learn-about-cookies.com/how-to-delete-cookies.

This privacy statement has been compiled with legal and technical care. We keep a close eye on developments in the field of privacy law and will act accordingly. That is why the privacy statement can sometimes be adjusted. We therefore recommend that you regularly check the privacy statement. At the top of the document we always place the date on which the document was last modified, so that you can see at a glance if you have missed something.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

1. Website: www.dailyriver.eu
2. Responsible for the processing of personal data: Daily River, established in Zoetermeer, Chamber of Commerce number: 7825105

Article 2 – Collection of data

Your data (name, address, place of residence, telephone number, e-mail address) are collected by Green Harvey. Personal data is understood to mean: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of physical, physiological, genetic psychological , economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website is mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relationships with you and, if necessary, for processing your orders.

The GDPR basis on which Daily River relies for collecting your data is: “it is necessary to process data to perform an agreement”.

Article 3 – Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR, everyone has the right to inspect a rectification or change of his personal data or restriction of the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@dailyriver.eu.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access

The right to access personal data is stated in Article 15 GDPR. In concrete terms, this right means that a person can ask any organization whether his personal data are processed, and if so, which personal data are involved and why and how those personal data are processed.

  • Right to rectification

Article 15 of the GDPR gives a data subject the right to inspect. With this right, a data subject can check which personal data is processed by the organization and whether these personal data are correct. Is there something wrong? In that case, the data subject may ask the organization to change or supplement the data on the basis of Article 16 of the GDPR.

  • Right to erasure

The right to erasure is also referred to as the right to be forgotten. Article 17 GDPR states that in certain cases organizations must delete personal data at the request of the data subject whose data they are processing.
In a number of cases, such a request from the data subject must be granted. For example, when the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing took place, or in situations where the personal data are being processed unlawfully.
If the controller needs to erase the personal data, he also has an obligation to inform other controllers who also process the personal data

Exceptions

In some situations, the right to erasure cannot be invoked. This is the case, for example, when the processing of these personal data is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, the performance of a task in the public interest or public authority, or when the personal data must be retained due to archiving in the public interest.
Local authorities must respond to a request for data erasure within a certain period of time and verify that the person submitting the request is actually the data subject.

  • Right to object

In two situations you have the right to ask an organization to stop using your personal data. This is called the right of objection. Firstly, if an organization uses your data for direct marketing. Second, you can object to the use of your personal data because of your specific situation.

  • Right to Restriction

The right to restriction of processing is set out in Article 18 of the GDPR. On the basis of this right, a data subject can ask an organization to (temporarily) stop processing or changing his personal data

This is possible in one of the following cases:

• If the data used is (possibly) incorrect, the data subject has indicated this to the organization and the organization has not yet checked whether the data is correct.
• If the processing is unlawful, but the data subject does not (yet) want the data to be erased on the basis of Article 17 GDPR. For example, because he wants to request them later.
• If the organization no longer needs the data for the purpose for which it was collected, but the data subject still needs the data for a legal claim, such as legal proceedings.
• As soon as the data subject has objected to the processing of his personal data on the basis of Article 21 of the GDPR, the organization nevertheless wishes to continue to do so due to compelling interests and it is not yet clear whose interests actually weigh more heavily.
Right to data portability

This means that you have the right to receive the personal data that an organization processes from you. You can then save this data yourself for personal (re) use or pass it on to another organization. The purpose of this right is to strengthen your position and give you more control over your data.

  • Right to file a complaint

Everyone has the right to lodge a complaint with that administrative body about the way in which an administrative body has behaved towards him or another in a particular matter.

Any request for this must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, on which you have put your signature and stating the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary

Article 4 – Processing of personal data

In the event of a violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request to those authorities, after which these personal data will therefore no longer be covered. the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 5 – Commercial offers

By registering on our website for the newsletter, you consent to receive commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive these (anymore), please send an email to the following address: info@dailyriver.eu or you can unsubscribe at the bottom of the email.

If you come across any personal data while visiting the website, you must refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that violates the privacy of those person (s). The manager is in no way responsible in the above situations.

Article 6 – Retention period for data

The data collected by the administrator of the website is kept for the duration as determined by law. Daily River uses a retention period of 3 years

Article 7 – Visual material and products offered

No rights can be derived from the visual material belonging to the products offered.

Article 8 – Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the administrator’s place of business has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes regarding these terms and conditions, unless a legal exception applies.

Article 9 – Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Iris van der Hoeven, info@dailyriver.eu.